Privacy

 

The information contained and accessed on this Site (the “Site”) is provided by ResearchCrowd ABN 31 421 02 11 27 as the owner of the Site (“ResearchCrowd”). ResearchCrowd is committed to protecting your privacy, and abides by the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Act”) in relation to the collection and use of your personal information. This document provides a summary of our practices.

Personal Information Collection and Use

ResearchCrowd collects personal information about service users and others that visit our Site. We collect personal information that is necessary for us to conduct our business, and only when it is necessary for, or directly related to, such purposes. Personal information may be gathered from the information provided on our Site’s Contact page, or in comments and posts in the News area on our Home page, or through the delivering of our Services.

We reserve the right to perform statistical analyses of user behaviour and characteristics on our Site to measure interest in and use of the various areas of our Site, and to inform advertisers of such information as well as the number of users that have been exposed to or clicked on their advertising banners, where applicable.

The type of information we collect includes identifying information including name, address/contact information, and demographic data including date of birth, gender, and so on. We may ask you for other information to enable us to better understand who our users (and others who deal with us) are, but the provision of that information is always purely voluntary.

Information Security and Quality

Your information will be securely stored and only accessible by appropriately trained staff unless we are required to provide it to others for purposes relating to public safety, law enforcement or financial transactions. Paper based records are stored in locked cabinets and electronic databases are password protected, secured by a firewall and anti-virus software to ensure, so far as practicable, that they are not accessed by unauthorised parties.

We take all reasonable steps to ensure the personal information we collect is accurate, up to date and complete. You are entitled to view the information we hold about you and reasonable requests for access will be responded to as quickly as possible. Contact us on the address below if you wish to view the information we hold about you.

More Information

If you would like more information about our Policy, the way we manage your personal information or are concerned about something with regards to your Privacy, contact the Privacy Officer Dr Catherine Demosthenous, at catherine@researchcrowd.com.au.

researchcrowdadminPrivacy